Menu
Thorbjorn Gaustadsther (Ambassador) Norway

Thorbjorn Gaustadsther (Ambassador) Norway

EDUCATION
1971 - 74: Examen Artium (High School), Kongsvinger Gymnas
1974 - 75: Military Service
1975 - 77: Høgskole kandidat, Offentlig adminstrasjon (Diploma in Public Administration), Agder Distriktshøgskole, Kristiansand, Norway.
1977 - 85: Cand.Polit. Sociology, University of Bergen, Norway. Supporting Subjects: Social Anthropology and Public Administration. Area of specialisation: Development Sociology.

WORK EXPERIENCE September 2015
Ambassador to Sri Lanka and the Maldives

September 2010 – August 2015
Ambassador, Royal Norwegian Embassy, Kampala, Uganda. Accredited also to Kigali and Bujumbura.

September 2008- September 2010
Special advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Section for International Development Policy.

March 2004 – September 2008
Ambassador, Royal Norwegian Embassy, Maputo, Mozambique.
Accredited also to Port Louis and Mbabane. Leadership responsibility for 30 Employees

March 2003 – March 2004
Director, Technical Department. Member of NORAD`s board of management. The Department provided technical advice to Ministry of Foreign Affairs, other department within NORAD and the Embassies. Leadership responsibility for approx 45 employees.

January 2001- March 2003
Director, Policy Planning Unit, NORAD. Member of NORAD`s board of management. The unit was responsible for carrying out policy and strategic work, advice the Director General on policy matters and coordinate NORAD’s interaction with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on policy issues.

January 1999- December 2000
Director, Policy section, NORAD. Responsibility for undertaking policy and strategy work related to country strategies, aid effectiveness and coordination of aid. The section also had the responsibility for NORAD’s support to research and research co-operation.

September 1997 - December 1998
Assistant Director, Regions Department, NORAD. Main responsibility: Co-ordinate, initiate strategic, and policy work within the department.

November 1996- September 1997
Assistant Director/Deputy Head of section, Section for Northern Africa and the Middle East, NORAD

May 1996- October 1996
Counsellor/ Chargé d'Affaires a.i. Norwegian Embassy; Lusaka, Zambia November 1992 - April 1996.
Deputy Resident Representative, Head of Country Programme Section
Norwegian Embassy, Lusaka, Zambia. Co-ordination of Aid Programme.

July 1989 - November 1992
Executive/Senior Executive Officer, Africa Department, NORAD, Oslo Desk officer for Zambia.

April 1986 - June 1989
Junior Professional Officer, UNDP field office, Lilongwe, Malawi Regular programme officer work.

June 1985 - April 1986
Associated researcher, Chr. Michelsen's Institute, Bergen Norway, Department of Social Science and Development.

September 1983 - June 1985
Student Scholarship holder, Chr. Michelsen's Institute, Bergen Norway

Publications
• Technical Assistance to Developing Countries, DERAP Publications No 194, Chr. Michelsen's Institute, Bergen, 1985
• UNDP. Literature on UNDP and its activities. Bibliography. DERAP
Publications no 161, Chr. Michelsen's Institute, Bergen 1983
(Together with Ms. Elisabeth Jacobsen.)
• Technical assistance experts and NORAD - an analysis on how Norwegian TA personnel adjust to working and living conditions in developing countries. DERAP Working papers a. 357, Chr. Michelsen's Institute, Bergen.
Board and executive committee member of the African Economic Research Consortium (AERC), Nairobi. ( 1998 -2014)